Volkswagen ID.3 Owners & Service Manuals
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Toyota Prius: Charging System

Precaution

PRECAUTION

CHARGING SYSTEM PRECAUTION

CAUTION:

  • Orange wire harnesses and connectors indicate high-voltage circuits. To prevent electric shock, always follow the procedure described in the repair manual.

    Click here

  • To prevent electric shock, wear insulated gloves when working on wire harnesses and components of the high voltage system.

NOTICE:

  • Make sure to perform the necessary procedures (adjustment, calibration, initialization, or registration) after parts related to the charging system have been removed/installed or replaced.

    Click here

  • If the auxiliary battery is fully depleted or the READY indicator does not illuminate, recharge the auxiliary battery.
  • Never disconnect the auxiliary battery while the ignition switch is on (READY).
  • Before giving the auxiliary battery a quick charge, disconnect the auxiliary battery cables.
  • Check the auxiliary battery again before the Toyota Prius vehicle is returned to the customer.
  • When replacing the auxiliary battery with a new one, use an auxiliary battery with the same physical dimensions, a collective ventilation system and a 20-hour rate (20 Hr) capacity of 55 Ah or more.

INITIALIZATION

NOTICE:

  • After the ignition switch is turned off, there may be a waiting time before disconnecting the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    Click here

  • When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery.

    HINT:

    When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery, there is an automatic learning function that completes learning when the respective system is used.

    Click here

Parts Location

PARTS LOCATION

ILLUSTRATION

*A

for PHEV Model

-

-

*1

COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY

*2

INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

*3

HYBRID Toyota Prius Vehicle CONTROL ECU

*4

BATTERY STATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY

*5

AUXILIARY BATTERY

*6

ELECTRIC Toyota Prius Vehicle CHARGER ASSEMBLY

System Diagram

SYSTEM DIAGRAM

How To Proceed With Troubleshooting

PROCEDURE

1.

VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP

NEXT

2.

CONFIRM PROBLEM SYMPTOMS

NEXT

3.

CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS

(a) Check if the Toyota Prius vehicle has been jump started due to a discharged auxiliary battery.

Result

Proceed to

The vehicle has never been jump started

A

The Toyota Prius vehicle has been jump started due to a discharged auxiliary battery

B

B

GO TO ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION / CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY VOLTAGE

A

4.

CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CHECK

(a) Using the GTS, display the CAN Bus Check screen and check that all ECUs and sensors that are connected to the CAN communication system are displayed on the screen.

for HEV model: Click here

for PHEV model: Click here

CAN Bus Check
NG

GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

for HEV model: Click here

for PHEV model: Click here

OK

5.

CHECK FOR DTCS

Result

Proceed to

DTCs are not output

A

DTCs are output

B

B

GO TO DTC CHART

A

6.

ON-Toyota Prius Vehicle INSPECTION

Result

Proceed to

Malfunctioning area has not been determined

A

Malfunctioning area has been determined

B

B

GO TO STEP 8

A

7.

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

Click here

NEXT

8.

REPAIR OR REPLACE

NEXT

END

Problem Symptoms Table

PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE

Charging System

Symptom

Suspected Area

Link

Auxiliary Battery is Discharged

Auxiliary Battery is Discharged

Terminals Of Ecu

TERMINALS OF ECU

HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

Terminal No. (Symbol)

Terminal Description

Condition

Specified Condition

A57-1 (HMCL) - K11-1 (E1)

CAN communication signal

Ignition switch ON

Pulse generation

(Waveform 1)

A57-2 (HMCH) - K11-1 (E1)

CAN communication signal

Ignition switch ON

Pulse generation

(Waveform 1)

A57-16 (LIN3) - K11-1 (E1)

LIN communication signal

Ignition switch ON (READY)

Pulse generation

K11-10 (MREL) - K11-1 (E1)

IGCT relay

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

(a) Oscilloscope waveforms

HINT:

Oscilloscope waveform samples are provided here for informational purposes. Noise and fluttering waveforms have been omitted.

(1) Waveform 1 (CAN communication signal)

Item

Content

Terminal

CH1: A57-2 (HMCH) - K11-1 (E1)

CH2: A57-1 (HMCL) - K11-1 (E1)

Equipment Setting

1 V/DIV., 50 μs./DIV.

Condition

Ignition switch ON

HINT:

The waveform will vary depending on the content of the digital communication (digital signal).

Diagnosis System

DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM

DLC3 (Data Link Connector 3)

(a) Check the DLC3.

Click here

AUXILIARY BATTERY VOLTAGE

Standard Voltage:

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

  • If voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the auxiliary battery.

    NOTICE:

    • After the ignition switch is turned off, there may be a waiting time before disconnecting the auxiliary negative (-) battery terminal.

      Click here

    • When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery.

      HINT:

      When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery, there is an automatic learning function that completes learning when the respective system is used.

      Click here

Freeze Frame Data

FREEZE FRAME DATA

FREEZE FRAME DATA

(a) Refer to Hybrid Control System.

for HEV model: Click here

for PHEV model: Click here

Fail-safe Chart

FAIL-SAFE CHART

If any of the following DTCs are stored, the hybrid vehicle control ECU enters fail-safe mode to allow the vehicle to be driven temporarily.

Charging System

DTC No.

Fail-safe Operation

Fail-safe Deactivation Condition

P058A01

P162B87

DC/DC converter command is maintained

Condition returns to normal

Data List / Active Test

DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST

DATA LIST

(a) Refer to Hybrid Control System.

for HEV model: Click here

for PHEV model: Click here

Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

Charging System

DTC No.

Detection Item

MIL

Warning Indicate

DTC Output from

Priority

Note

Link

P058A01

Auxiliary Battery Monitor Module Range/Performance

Does not come on

Charge warning is not displayed

Hybrid Control

B

SAE Code: P058A

P162B87

Lost Communication with Battery Monitor Module Missing Message

Does not come on

Charge warning is not displayed

Hybrid Control

A

SAE Code: P162B

On-vehicle Inspection

ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY

(a) Check that the auxiliary battery cables are connected to the correct terminals.

If they are not, connect them properly.

(b) Check the auxiliary battery for damage and deformation. If severe damage, deformation or leakage is found, replace the auxiliary battery.

(c) Check the electrolyte level in each cell.

(1) For maintenance-free batteries:

  • If the electrolyte level is below the lower line, replace the battery.

(2) For non-maintenance-free batteries:

  • If the electrolyte level is below the lower line, add distilled water to each cell. Then, recharge the auxiliary battery and check the electrolyte specific gravity.

    Standard Specific Gravity:

    1.25 or higher at 20°C (68°F)

2. CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY VOLTAGE

Pre-procedure1

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and turn on the headlights for 30 seconds. This will remove the surface charge from the auxiliary battery.

Procedure1

(b) Measure the auxiliary battery voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Result

Positive ( ) auxiliary battery terminal - Negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

20°C (68°F)

Ignition switch off

12.0 V or higher

Auxiliary battery is OK

12.0 V or less

Recharge auxiliary battery

Post-procedure1

(c) None

3. RECHARGE AUXILIARY BATTERY

Pre-procedure1

(a) Recharge the auxiliary battery.

HINT:

  • Recharge the auxiliary battery according to the charger's instructions.
  • Apply the appropriate charging current according to the type of auxiliary battery shown in the table below.

Charge Method

Charging Current

Normal

Below 5 A

(b) Turn the ignition switch off and turn on the headlights for 30 seconds. This will remove the surface charge from the auxiliary battery.

(c) Turn the headlights off.

Procedure1

(d) Measure the auxiliary battery voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Result

Positive ( ) auxiliary battery terminal - Negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

20°C (68°F), Ignition switch off

12.0 V or higher

Auxiliary battery is OK

12.0 V or less

Recharge auxiliary battery

Post-procedure1

(e) None

4. CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY TERMINAL, FUSIBLE LINK AND FUSE

(a) Check that the auxiliary battery terminals are not loose or corroded.

If a terminal is loose or corroded, tighten or clean the terminal.

Standard:

Battery Terminal

Specified Condition

Positive ( ) terminal

5.6 N*m

57 kgf*cm

50 in.*lbf

Negative (-) terminal

5.4 N*m

55 kgf*cm

48 in.*lbf

(b) Measure the resistance of each fusible link and fuse for the auxiliary battery charging system.

Standard resistance:

Below 1 Ω

5. CHECK AMD TERMINAL

CAUTION:

  • Orange wire harnesses and connectors indicate high-voltage circuits. To prevent electric shock, always follow the procedure described in the repair manual.

    Click here

  • To prevent electric shock, wear insulated gloves when working on wire harnesses and components of the high voltage system.

(a) Remove the service plug grip.

(b) Check that the AMD terminal is connected securely, and there is no contact problem.

*A

for HEV model

*1

AMD Terminal

(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

*2

AMD Terminal

(No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly Side)

If there are any arc marks, replace the affected parts.

*A

for PHEV model

*1

AMD Terminal

(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

*2

AMD Terminal

(No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly Side)

(c) Check that the nut for the AMD terminal is tightened to the specified torque.

Torque:

Inverter with converter assembly side

T=16 N*m (163 kgf*cm, 12 ft.*lbf)

No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly side

T=8.4 N*m (86 kgf*cm, 74 in.*lbf)

If there are no arc marks and the AMD terminal connection is faulty, connect the AMD terminal securely.

(d) Install the service plug grip.

6. CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER FUNCTION

(a) Connect the AC/DC 400 A probe to the positive ( ) auxiliary battery cable.

*a

Probe Direction

*b

Current Flowing into Auxiliary Battery

(b) Turn the ignition switch on (READY) and leave the Toyota Prius vehicle as is until the electric current flowing to the auxiliary battery becomes 10 A or less.

(c) Turn on the high beam headlights, and turn the blower motor switch to the HI position and the rear window defogger on.

(d) Measure the current and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Result:

Current flowing from auxiliary battery

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Positive ( ) auxiliary battery cable

Ignition switch on (READY)

(The high beam headlights are on, the blower motor switch is in the HI position, and the rear window defogger is turned on.)

0 A or less

(No current from auxiliary battery)

Auxiliary battery voltage

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Positive ( ) auxiliary battery terminal - Negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

Ignition switch on (READY)

(The high beam headlights are on, the blower motor switch is in the HI position, and the rear window defogger is turned on.)

12.5 to 15 V

*a

Probe Direction

*b

Current Flowing from Auxiliary Battery

Auxiliary Battery Monitor Module Range/Performance (P058A01)

DESCRIPTION

The battery state sensor assembly detects the auxiliary voltage, current and temperature of the auxiliary battery. The battery state sensor assembly calculates State of Charge (SOC) based on the voltage and current of the auxiliary battery and sends it to the hybrid Toyota Prius vehicle control ECU. Based on the signals received, the hybrid vehicle control ECU adjusts the charging voltage of the DC/DC converter.

The battery state sensor assembly calculates the auxiliary battery temperature based on changes in resistance of a built-in thermistor and sends it to the hybrid vehicle control ECU. The hybrid Toyota Prius vehicle control ECU reduces the amount of charging current based on this signal in order to protect the auxiliary battery.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

DTC Output from

Priority

Note

P058A01

Auxiliary Battery Monitor Module Range/Performance

Any of the following conditions is met with the ignition switch ON (1 trip detection logic):

  • The current is 999.939 A or more, or -1000 A or less for 3.2 seconds or more.
  • A current detection circuit malfunction signal is received for 3.2 seconds or more.
  • The auxiliary battery temperature is 105°C (221°F) or more or -40°C (-40°F) or less for 12.288 seconds or more.
  • A temperature detection circuit malfunction signal is received for 12.288 seconds or more.
  • The voltage is 15.98 V or more, or 6.0 V or less for 3.2 seconds or more.
  • A voltage detection circuit malfunction signal is received for 3.2 seconds or more.
  • A writing error occurs in the auxiliary battery state sensor internal memory (battery identification data).
  • A pulse discharge circuit malfunction condition continues for 4.6 seconds or more.
  • The difference between the maximum and minimum current is 0.0305 A or less for 100 seconds or more.
  • Battery state sensor assembly
  • Auxiliary battery
  • Wire harness or connector

Does not come on

Charge warning is not displayed

Hybrid Control

B

SAE Code: P058A

DTC Detection Condition
 

Toyota Prius Vehicle Condition

Pattern 1

Pattern 2

Pattern 3

Pattern 4

Pattern 5

Pattern 6

Diagnosis Condition

Ignition switch is ON

Malfunction Status

Current value is 999.939 A or more

-

-

-

-

-

Current value is -1000 A or less

-

-

-

-

-

Current detection circuit malfunction condition is received

-

-

-

-

-

Auxiliary battery temperature is 105°C or more

-

-

-

-

-

Auxiliary battery temperature is -40°C or less

-

-

-

-

-

Temperature detection circuit malfunction signal is received

-

-

-

-

-

Detection Time

3.2 seconds or more

3.2 seconds or more

3.2 seconds or more

12.288 seconds or more

12.288 seconds or more

12.288 seconds or more

Number of Trips

1 trip

1 trip

1 trip

1 trip

1 trip

1 trip

DTC Detection Condition
 

Toyota Prius Vehicle Condition

Pattern 7

Pattern 8

Pattern 9

Pattern 10

Pattern 11

Pattern 12

Diagnosis Condition

Ignition switch is ON

Malfunction Status

Voltage value remains at 15.98 V or more

-

-

-

-

-

Voltage value remains at 6.0 V or less

-

-

-

-

-

Voltage detection circuit malfunction signal is received

-

-

-

-

-

Writing error occurs in auxiliary battery state sensor internal memory (battery identification data)

-

-

-

-

-

Pulse discharge circuit malfunction condition continues

-

-

-

-

-

Difference between maximum and minimum current is 0.0305 A or less

-

-

-

-

-

Detection Time

3.2 seconds or more

3.2 seconds or more

3.2 seconds or more

-

4.6 seconds or more

100 seconds or more

Number of Trips

1 trip

1 trip

1 trip

1 trip

1 trip

1 trip

HINT:

DTC will be output when conditions for either of the patterns in the table above are met.

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
  • Make sure to perform the necessary procedures (adjustment, calibration, initialization, or registration) after parts related to the charging system have been removed/installed or replaced.

    Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result

Proceed to

P162B87 is output

A

P162B87 is not output

B

HINT:

When P162B87 (Lost Communication with Battery Monitor Module Missing Message) is output at the same time, perform troubleshooting for P162B87 (Lost Communication with Battery Monitor Module Missing Message) first.

A

GO TO DTC CHART (P162B87)

B

2.

CHECK BATTERY STATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY INSTALLATION CONDITION

HINT:

Click here

NG

INSTALL BATTERY STATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY CORRECTLY

OK

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

Pre-procedure1

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Check that the battery state sensor assembly connector is securely connected.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the R29 battery state sensor assembly connector.

(d) Check the connector case and terminals for deformation or corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

Procedure1

(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Click Location & Routing(R29) Click Connector(R29)

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Result

R29-3 ( B) - Body ground

Ignition switch off

11 to 14 V

V

R29-1 (RBAT) - Body ground

Ignition switch off

11 to 14 V

V

Post-procedure1

(f) None

OK

REPLACE BATTERY STATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY STATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY - AUXILIARY BATTERY)

Lost Communication with Battery Monitor Module Missing Message (P162B87)

DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU communicates with the battery state sensor assembly via LIN communication. If a LIN communication error is detected, the hybrid vehicle control ECU stores this DTC.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

DTC Output from

Priority

Note

P162B87

Lost Communication with Battery Monitor Module Missing Message

Hybrid Toyota Prius vehicle control ECU, battery state sensor assembly or compressor with motor assembly communication stops for approximately 17 minutes or more with the ignition switch ON.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Battery state sensor assembly
  • Hybrid Toyota Prius vehicle control ECU assembly
  • Compressor with motor assembly
  • Wire harness or connector

Does not come on

Charge warning is not displayed

Hybrid Control

A

SAE Code: P162B

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
  • Make sure to perform the necessary procedures (adjustment, calibration, initialization, or registration) after parts related to the charging system have been removed/installed or replaced.

    Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK BATTERY STATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY INSTALLATION CONDITION

HINT:

Click here

NG

INSTALL BATTERY STATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY CORRECTLY

OK

2.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

HINT:

Refer to the electronic circuit inspection procedure.

Click here

Pre-procedure1

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Check that the battery state sensor assembly connector is securely connected.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(c) Disconnect the R29 battery state sensor assembly connector.

(d) Check the connector case and terminals for deformation or corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

Procedure1

(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Click Location & Routing(R29) Click Connector(R29)

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Result

R29-3 ( B) - Body ground

Always

11 to 14 V

V

Post-procedure1

(f) None

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY STATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY - AUXILIARY BATTERY)

OK

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID Toyota Prius Vehicle CONTROL ECU - BATTERY STATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY)

HINT:

Refer to the electronic circuit inspection procedure.

Click here

Pre-procedure1

(a) Disconnect the A57 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the R29 battery state sensor assembly connector.

(c) Disconnect the C57 compressor with motor assembly connector.

Procedure1

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Click Location & Routing(A57,R29,C57) Click Connector(A57) Click Connector(R29) Click Connector(C57)

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Result

A57-16 (LIN3) - R29-2 (LIN)

Always

Below 1 Ω

Ω

A57-16 (LIN3), R29-2 (LIN) or C57-3 (DOUT) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

Post-procedure1

(e) None

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HYBRID Toyota Prius Vehicle CONTROL ECU - BATTERY STATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY)

OK

4.

CHECK FOR DTCS

(a) Check for DTCs, and note down any DTCs that are output.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
NEXT

5.

CLEAR DTCS

Pre-procedure1

(a) None

Procedure1

(b) Clear the DTCs.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs

Post-procedure1

(c) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

NEXT

6.

CHECK FOR DTCS (AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM)

(a) Check for DTCs, and note down any DTCs that are output.

Body Electrical > Air Conditioner > Trouble Codes
NEXT

7.

CLEAR DTCS (AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM)

Pre-procedure1

(a) None

Procedure1

(b) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Air Conditioner > Clear DTCs

Post-procedure1

(c) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

NEXT

8.

CHECK FOR DTCS

Pre-procedure1

(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY) and wait for 17 minutes or more.

Procedure1

(b) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

P162B87 is output

A

DTCs are not output

B

Post-procedure1

(c) None

B

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

A

9.

CHECK FOR DTCS (AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM)

(a) Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Air Conditioner > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

B149887 is output

A

DTCs are not output

B

A

REPLACE HYBRID Toyota Prius Vehicle CONTROL ECU

B

REPLACE BATTERY STATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY

Auxiliary Battery is Discharged

DESCRIPTION

General causes of auxiliary battery depletion include the switches of electrical devices mistakenly left on, service life of the auxiliary battery, charging device malfunction, or application of excessive electrical load by the customer, etc.

Therefore, it is important to properly grasp the usage conditions of the customer's Toyota Prius vehicle and carry out appropriate troubleshooting (systematized failure diagnosis).

HINT:

If the power is mistakenly left on, the History of Reason for Operation may remain in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).

PROCEDURE

1.

CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS

(a) Carry out customer problem analysis with the customer, and check the Toyota Prius vehicle condition and usage conditions at the time of auxiliary battery depletion.

NEXT

2.

CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY

Click here

HINT:

If the result of the auxiliary battery inspection is NG, charge or replace the auxiliary battery according to the inspection result, and proceed to the next step.

NEXT

3.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT

(a) Perform the Health Check using the GTS.

(b) Check the DTCs.

Result

Proceed to

DTCs are not output

A

DTCs are output

B

B

GO TO DTC CHART

A

4.

CHECK Toyota Prius Vehicle CONTROL HISTORY (ROB)

HINT:

Some of the control history can be checked from "Vehicle Control History (RoB)".

(a) Record the output control history.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility

Tester Display

Toyota Prius Vehicle Control History (RoB)

NEXT

5.

CONFIRM Toyota Prius Vehicle CONTROL HISTORY (ROB) (AUXILIARY BATTERY DISCHARGE AT IG OFF)

(a) Check that "Auxiliary Battery Discharge at IG OFF" is not output in Vehicle Control History (RoB).

HINT:

A history is stored when the following conditions are met at the same time.

  • Ignition switch off and average current of auxiliary battery 120 mA or higher
  • Ignition switch off continuously for 2 hours or more

Result

Proceed to

"Auxiliary Battery Discharge at IG OFF" is not output

A

"Auxiliary Battery Discharge at IG OFF" is output

B

A

GO TO STEP 7

B

6.

CHECK DARK CURRENT

(a) Turn all switches off and turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Wait for 30 minutes or more with the door lock locked.

HINT:

  • Once the door lock is locked, keep the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly (electrical key) 3 m (9.84 ft.) or more away from the Toyota Prius vehicle.
  • Because the system will not sleep while any door and/or the hood is open, take steps such as securing the courtesy switch to make the system recognize the doors and hood as closed when carrying out the operation.
  • If the vehicle is equipped with a power back door, the system will not sleep if the back door is not closed. Ensure that the back door is closed before carrying out the operation.

(c) Check the dark current.

Result:

Result

Proceed to

120 mA or less

A

Higher than 120 mA

B

HINT:

  • Close the doors and hood or make the system recognize the doors and hood as closed when checking the dark current.
  • Do not bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly (electrical key) near the Toyota Prius vehicle or operate any switches when checking the dark current, as doing so will cause the system to start and increase the current.
  • Connect the electrical tester in series when checking the dark current to prevent the auxiliary battery negative (-) circuit from being disconnected.

    If the negative (-) circuit is disconnected, leave the unit for 30 minutes or more with the electrical tester connected between the negative (-) terminal of the auxiliary battery and the terminal in series, and check the dark current once the current is stable.

  • If the Toyota Prius vehicle is equipped with a kick sensor and your foot, etc. is detected by the sensor, the current value may increase momentarily and make it impossible to properly measure the current.

*a

The illustration is for reference only

B

GO TO STEP 8

A

7.

CONFIRM Toyota Prius Vehicle CONTROL HISTORY (ROB) (AUXILIARY BATTERY DISCHARGE AT RUNNING)

(a) Check that "Auxiliary Battery Discharge at Running" is not output in Vehicle Control History (RoB).

HINT:

A history is stored if one of the following conditions is met.

  • Auxiliary battery voltage while driving is 11 V or less continuously for 20 seconds or more
  • Total charge/discharge while driving is 4.5 Ah or more

Result

Proceed to

"Auxiliary Battery Discharge at Running" is not output

A

"Auxiliary Battery Discharge at Running" is output

B

A

GO TO STEP 13

B

GO TO STEP 9

8.

CHECK Toyota Prius Vehicle CONDITION (EXISTENCE OF OPTIONAL COMPONENTS)

(a) Check the customer problem analysis chart and vehicle, and check whether there are any optional electrical components.

Result

Proceed to

Optional electrical components are not installed

A

Optional electrical components are installed

B

A

GO TO STEP 14

B

GO TO STEP 11

9.

CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER FUNCTION

for HEV model: Click here

for PHEV model: Click here

NG

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (DC/DC CONVERTER)

for HEV model: Click here

for PHEV model: Click here

OK

10.

CHECK Toyota Prius Vehicle CONDITION (EXISTENCE OF OPTIONAL COMPONENTS)

(a) Check the customer problem analysis chart and vehicle, and check whether there are any optional electrical components.

Result

Proceed to

Optional electrical components are not installed

A

Optional electrical components are installed

B

A

GO TO STEP 13

B

GO TO STEP 12

11.

CHECK DARK CURRENT (REMOVE OPTIONAL COMPONENTS)

(a) Remove optional electrical components.

NOTICE:

Check the installation condition of the electrical components carefully before removal.

(b) Check the dark current.

Result

Proceed to

Decreases to 120 mA or less

A

Remains higher than 120 mA

B

HINT:

  • Close the doors and hood or make the system recognize the doors and hood as closed when checking the dark current.
  • Do not bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly (electrical key) near the Toyota Prius vehicle or operate any switches when checking the dark current, as doing so will cause the system to start and increase the current.
  • Connect the electrical tester in series when checking the dark current to prevent the auxiliary battery negative (-) circuit from being disconnected.

    If the negative (-) circuit is disconnected, leave the unit for 30 minutes or more with the electrical tester connected between the negative (-) terminal of the auxiliary battery and the terminal in series, and check the dark current once the current is stable.

  • If the Toyota Prius vehicle is equipped with a power back door, the system will not sleep if the back door is not closed. Ensure that the back door is closed before carrying out the operation.
  • If the vehicle is equipped with a kick sensor and your foot, etc. is detected by the sensor, the current value may increase momentarily and make it impossible to properly measure the current.

(c) Install the optional electrical components.

A

EFFECT FROM OPTIONAL COMPONENTS

B

GO TO STEP 14

12.

CHECK CURRENT CONSUMPTION OF OPTIONAL COMPONENTS

Result

Proceed to

Current consumption is below 10 A

A

Current consumption is 10 A or higher

B

B

EFFECT FROM OPTIONAL COMPONENTS

A

13.

CONFIRM Toyota Prius Vehicle CONTROL HISTORY (ROB) (AUXILIARY BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW AT IG OFF)

(a) Check that "Auxiliary Battery Voltage Low at IG OFF" is not output in Vehicle Control History (RoB).

HINT:

A history is stored when the ignition switch is off and the auxiliary battery voltage is 11.5 V or less continuously for 10 minutes or more.

Result

Proceed to

"Auxiliary Battery Voltage Low at IG OFF" is not output

A

"Auxiliary Battery Voltage Low at IG OFF" is output

B

A

GO TO STEP 17

B

GO TO STEP 16

14.

CHECK SWITCH (STUCK ON INSPECTION)

(a) Check all the switches installed in the Toyota Prius vehicle for systems that operate with the ignition switch off to determine whether they are stuck ON.

HINT:

  • Check visually, by normal operation and by pushing and/or jiggling the switches.
  • The following are examples of switches that function with the ignition switch off.
Examples of Switches that Function with Ignition Switch Off

Door handle switch

Door courtesy switch

Luggage door switch

Pawl switch, half latch switch

Dimmer switch

Door lock switch

Slide door open switch

Luggage opener switch

Fuel lid opener switch

Power seat switch

Intrusion sensor OFF switch

Result

Proceed to

No switch malfunction

A

Switch malfunction

B

B

REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

A

15.

CHECK DARK CURRENT (NARROW DOWN MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM)

(a) Narrow down the malfunctioning system by checking the dark current while removing fuses starting from the one closest to the system, actuator or ECU (farthest from the power source).

HINT:

  • From the wiring diagram, select ECUs and components to which voltage is applied constantly via the B voltage source, and remove those fuses 1 system at a time.
  • Fuses must be removed one at a time. Do not remove 2 or more fuses simultaneously.
  • Remove the fuses in the order that is most likely to allow the trouble area to be specified, as multiple ECUs or components may be connected to a single fuse.
  • Once a single system check is ended, proceed to the next system check without re-attaching the removed fuse(s).
  • Remove the fuses in order, and if a system with current of 120 mA or less is found, check the ECUs and/or components of that system.

HINT:

  • Close the doors and hood or make the system recognize the doors and hood as closed when checking the dark current.
  • Do not bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly (electrical key) near the Toyota Prius vehicle or operate any switches when checking the dark current, as doing so will cause the system to start and increase the current.
  • Connect the electrical tester in series when checking the dark current to prevent the auxiliary battery negative (-) circuit from being disconnected.

    If the negative (-) circuit is disconnected, leave the unit for 30 minutes or more with the electrical tester connected between the negative (-) terminal of the auxiliary battery and the terminal in series, and check the dark current once the current is stable.

  • If the Toyota Prius vehicle is equipped with a power back door, the system will not sleep if the back door is not closed. Ensure that the back door is closed before carrying out the operation.
  • If the vehicle is equipped with a kick sensor and your foot, etc. is detected by the sensor, the current value may increase momentarily and make it impossible to properly measure the current.
NEXT

CHECK AND REPAIR MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM

16.

READ VALUE USING GTS (TIME OF LONG TERM LEAVING WITH IG OFF (1ST, 2ND, 3RD))

(a) Check "Time of Long Term Leaving with IG OFF (1st, 2nd, 3rd)".

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

Tester Display

Time of Long Term Leaving with IG OFF (1st)

Time of Long Term Leaving with IG OFF (2nd)

Time of Long Term Leaving with IG OFF (3rd)

HINT:

A history is stored when the ignition switch is off continuously for 60 days.

Result

Proceed to

"Time of Long Term Leaving with IG OFF (1st, 2nd, 3rd)" are all 0 days

A

Any "Time of Long Term Leaving with IG OFF (1st, 2nd, 3rd)" is 60 days or more

B

B

EFFECT FROM LONG-TERM STORAGE

A

17.

CHECK CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS RESULT

(a) Based on the result of customer problem analysis, check the factors that may lead to auxiliary battery depletion.

Result

Proceed to

No problems

A

Illumination, such as cabin and luggage illumination, is mistakenly left on

B

Ignition switch is left to ACC or ON (ignition switch is mistakenly left on)

C

Optional electrical components are mistakenly left on

D

The storage location of the electrical key is within 1 m (3.28 ft.) from the Toyota Prius vehicle

E

When the customer drives for 30 minutes or less a week

F

HINT:

  • If the storage location of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly (electrical key) is within approximately 1 m (3.28 ft.) of the Toyota Prius vehicle, the system may become unable to sleep, leading to auxiliary battery depletion due to repeated detection and non-detection by the vehicle exterior detection function of the key.

    If this applies, have the customer change the storage location of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly (electrical key) to an area that is separated from the Toyota Prius vehicle by at least 2 m (6.56 ft.).

  • If the power is mistakenly left on, the History of Reason for Operation may remain in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).
B

EFFECTS OF ILLUMINATION ETC. BEING MISTAKENLY LEFT ON

C

EFFECTS OF IGNITION SWITCH BEING MISTAKENLY LEFT ON

D

EFFECTS OF POWER BEING MISTAKENLY LEFT ON

E

EFFECTS OF FREQUENT ELECTRICAL KEY DETECTION

F

EFFECTS OF INSUFFICIENT CHARGE DUE TO LOW USAGE FREQUENCY

A

18.

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

(a) Check that all the switches installed in the Toyota Prius vehicle for systems that operate with the ignition switch off operate normally.

Examples of Switches that Function with Ignition Switch Off

Switch

Operation

Door handle switch

Hold and pull door handle

Door courtesy switch

Open/close door

Luggage door switch

Press switch

Pawl switch, half latch switch

Jiggle with the door and/or luggage closed (open/close operation)

Dimmer switch

Headlight flashing, headlight on/off

Door lock switch

Lock, unlock

Slide door open switch

Sliding door open/close operation

Luggage opener switch

Press switch

Fuel lid opener switch

Opening operation

Power seat switch

Power seat operation

Intrusion sensor OFF switch

Intrusion sensor on/off

(b) Operate each switch while checking the dark current, and check that the dark current drops to 120 mA or less after operation.

NOTICE:

The electrical tester may become damaged due to an increase in dark current from switch operation. Therefore, check the dark current with the electrical tester measurement range set at maximum, and drop the measurement range gradually according to the changes in current.

HINT:

After checking that the dark current drops to 120 mA or less, check the next switch.

Result

Proceed to

Malfunction is not reproduced

A

Malfunction is reproduced

B

A

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

B

REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

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